Who are we?

NED Training Centre is a Language Education Centre (LEC) and we are responsible for processing any personal information you provide to the school via our website www.ned.ie

We respect your rights to privacy and to the protection of your personal information.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information for the provision of our services and the daily running of the school and to outline your access to and control over your personal information.

What is personal information?

Information which can be used to identify you is known as personal information.

When you provide personal information to NED Training Centre, the school as the data controller of that information is responsible for how and why the information is kept.

How do we obtain personal information?

We only obtain personal information if it is given directly to us by you and with your full consent. This can be as a result of direct contact, e-mail or information provided through on-line forms.

Types of information we may process

We collect and process various categories of personal information, including basic information such as name, DOB and contact details. We may also if required or necessary; collect passport and visa details, as well as data relating to medical conditions, special needs and particular requirements. We may also on occasion collect information in photographic or video form (with prior consent).

How do we process your personal information?

The processing of personal information is controlled and regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

To comply with GDPR, NED Training Centre is obliged to ensure that all personal data is kept up to date, stored safely and destroyed in a secure manner, used only for the purpose it is collected for, protected from loss and unauthorized access and disclosure.

What do we use your personal information for?

We only use your personal information for specific purposes related to the administrative, academic and business management of the school including:

  • School enrolment
  • To process financial transactions
  • To assist with visa applications
  • To order medical or learner protection insurance
  • For immigration purposes
  • To book accommodation
  • For the promotion of the school

If we wish to use your personal information for some new purpose we must inform you of our plans in advance and seek your prior consent to any new processing.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure with us. All information submitted directly or via the website is fully protected both online and offline.

Only staff members who need the information to carry out a specific job will be allowed access to your personal information. All computers and manual filing systems in which NED Training Centre store information are kept in a secure environment.

Sharing with third parties

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside of the school unless we have your express permission.

Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or share your personal information with a third party.

Transferring information overseas

Your personal information may only be transferred outside the EU if you permit us to do so.

How long do we keep your information for

Due to legal and operational obligations/regulations we may keep your personal information for an indefinite period unless you request that it be removed from our system.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have certain legal rights to control your personal information and the manner in which we process it. This includes: 

  • A right to access
  • A right to correct inaccurate information or update incomplete information
  • A right to restrict processing
  • A right to receive information in a portable form
  • A right to object to processing of data for a purpose for which it was not provided
  • A right to withdraw your consent at anytime
  • A right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner
Request for consent

NED Training Centre requests permission to use personal information you provided us with. You may request access to this data at any time or tell us to remove it from our records unless the data is kept for legal reasons.

We will ask you to accept this privacy policy during the booking/enrolment process. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If you have any questions, please contact the school:

Via post: David Russell, 40 Lower Dominick Street, Dublin 1, Ireland
Via e-mail: david@ned.ie / info@ned.ie
or
The Data Protection Commissioner, Dublin Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28. +353 57 8684800/ +353 (0) 761 104 800
info@dataprotection.ie