Immigration
Rules

When immigrating to Ireland from a Non-European country to study English you will need to have the following documents with you:

Short Term – English Course less than 12 weeks (Tourist Visa)

  • Original Passport (valid for the whole student’s stay period in the country)
  • Fight tickets (return fight ticket to the country of origin)
  • Application Letter from NED Training Centre with information about your course and stating that all fees are paid
  • Confirmation Letter from the Residence, House, Hotel or Hostel at which you are going to stay
  • Financial Evidence €500 to €700 (per month)
  • Private Health Insurance

Long Term – English Course more than 12 weeks

  • Original Passport (valid for the whole student’s stay period in the country)
  • Application Letter from NED Training Centre with information about your course and stating that all fees are paid
  • Confirmation Letter from the Residence, House, Hotel or Hostel at which you are going to stay
  • Governmental Insurance (mandatory) and Private Health Insurance (optional)
  • Financial evidence €3,000 (three thousand Euro)
  • €300 (three hundred Euro) for the Visa and IRP Registration

We would like to recommend that all students interested in moving to Ireland for an exchange bring at least €4,500 (four thousand and five hundred Euros) or more in order to pay the initial expenses before receiving the Visa and IRP, a process that can take time to complete.

Those documents will be required when applying for the visa at Garda National Immigration Office. Note that any of these documents can be asked at the immigration desk at the Airport, as soon as you arrive in Ireland. It is extremely important to keep every document or confirmation printed with you during the flight in your hand luggage.

Some nationalities must apply for the visa before travel to Ireland: Check on the link a list of nationalities. https://bit.ly/2JMgtTR

For more information, contact: limerick@ned.ie

Quick
Quotation